FX shortlist 2017!


The 2017 FX Awards shortlist has been revealed


Congratulations!

to the following companies for their outstanding submissions  which our 2017 panel of judges decided were the best in each of the 18 categories.

The winner is announced in London on 29 November and if you’d like to come and celebrate with us, please contact Tony Thompson for seat places and table bookings by email fxawards@btinternet.com

Category: 2017 Product of the Year

In alphabetical order by company

CatagoryProduct

Flos Architectural

Infra-Structure by Vincent Van Duysen

Bene

PIXEL

Dornbracht

Vaia

Herman Miller

Keyn Chair Group

KI

Ruckus

Laufen

Cleanet Riva by Laufen

Milliken

Colour Compositions

Moduleo

Moduleo Impress

Rockwell Group

Valet by David Rockwell for Stellar Works

studio mk27

Up&Down

ThinkingWorks with Jones + Partners

Diva

USM

USM Haller E

Wiesner-Hager

Cage

 

Category: Bar or Restaurant

In alphabetical order by company

CatagoryProduct

Andy Martin Architecture

Fucina Restaurant

Banty Interior Design Enterprise

Extension

Casson Mann

Eneko at One Aldwych

CCD/Cheng Chung Design Hong Kong & Shenzhen Asiantime International Construction

Pinji, Diaoyutai Hotel Hangzhou, China

El Equipo Creativo

Bellavista Del Jardin Del Norte Restaurant

Minggu Design

Bamboo’s Eatery

PTANG Studio

Copper

Rapt Studios

Basalt

Rockwell group

TAO Los Angeles

Rockwell Group

Nobu Downtown

Travis Walton Architecture

Bikini

Union Atelier

RL

 

Category: Floor Covering

In alphabetical order by company

CatagoryProduct

Amtico

Amtico De´cor

Chroma Global Flooring Solutions

Aspecta 10

Chroma Global Flooring Solutions

Freestile

Crucial Trading

Hospitality Collection

DESSO®

Desso&Ex Concrete

Forbo Flooring Systems

Marmoleum Cocoa

Gerflor

Taralay Impression & Uni

ITC Natural Luxury Flooring

Eco Collection

Ka¨hrs

Ka¨hrs Lux Collection

Milliken

Colour Compositions

Moduleo

Impress

nora systems

noraplan Lona

Tarkett

iD Mixonomi - The Art of Mixing

 

Category: Global Project

In alphabetical order by company

CatagoryProduct

Assembly Design Studio

Uber Advanced Technologies Group

Checkland Kindleysides

UGG Disney Springs

CHI-TORCH interior design

Dreamland

Domani

TIME BERLIN SALES CENTRE

HMKM

Primark Damrak

Jeffrey Beers International

Gotham Market at The Ashland

Jeffrey Beers International

El San Juan Hotel

MoreySmith

Deskopolitan, Château d'Eau, Paris

Oktra

NewDay

Parable Studio

Grain Traders

Spacedge Designs

Hotel Mono

Travis Walton Architecture

TRIBE Hotel

Travis Walton Architecture

BIKINI

 

Category: Hotel

In alphabetical order by company

CatagoryProduct

3DReid and Michaelis Boyd

Principal Manchester

Hilton on behalf of Grupo Avintia

Gran Hotel Montesol- Curio Ibiza

Sheppard Robinson and Concrete

citizenM Tower of London

Laboratory for Diverse Status

BBK35

Meraki Design

Lympstone Manor

Minggu Design

Oranage Crystal Hotel

Rockwell Group

EMC2

Spacedge Designs

Hotel Mono

Universal Design Studio

At Six Hotel

Vermilion Zhou Design Group

Ji Space

WOW Architects | Warner Wong Design

St Regis Vommuli Island, Maldives

 

Category: Leisure or Entertainment Venue

In alphabetical order by company

CatagoryProduct

Bennetts Associates

Storyhouse, Chester

Daosheng Design

Yongqing Square

Domani

TIME BERLIN CLUB

G-Art Design International interior architecture

G Art Club

KSS

Anfield New Main Stand

One Plus Partnership

WUHAN INSUN INTERNATIONAL CINEPLEX

One Plus Partnership

Shanghai Omnijoi International Cinema

Panorama

Physical

Studio Munge

Rebel

Rockwell Group

Avenue Los Angeles

Studio OFF

Light Shower

 

Category: Lighting Design

In alphabetical order by company

CatagoryProduct

BDP

Smythe Library, Tonbridge School

Cinimod Studio

Eurostar Business Premier Lounge

DPA Lighting Consultants

Level Kids

DPA Lighting Consultants

New-York Historical Society, Tiffany Gallery

Gensler

Hyundai Capital Convention Hall

Lichtvision Design

Saarpolygon

Lighting Design International

Old Street

Lighting Design International

Sunset Walk- Centre MK

Michael Grubb Studio

Wonderlab, Science Museum, London

Moment Factory

Aura

Nulty

The Wellness Clinic, Harrods

Speirs + Major

La Nuvola (the Cloud), EUR Congressi, Rome

 

Category: Lighting Product

In alphabetical order by company

CatagoryProduct

Flos Outdoor

Fenestra

Modular Lighting Instruments

Qbini

ECOSENSE

RISE

Meyer Davis

Rich Brilliant Willing x Meyer Davis Lighting Collection

TM Lighting

Rivo Forty

USM

USM Haller E

 

Category: Mixed Use Development

In alphabetical order by company

Catagory

Product

8build

Soho Wharf, Clink St

G-Art Design International interior architecture

Sales Center of Longfor Emerald Mansion

gpad london

Black Bull Yard

HCD Impression

Shenzhen Icarbonx Lecture Hall

HCD Impression

Kunming Royal Villa Academy

Minggu Design

LAI Yard

Purity Building Interior Design

The Revival Place

Stanton Williams

The Mailbox, Birmingham

Tigg + Coll Architects

Chapter Kings Cross

Tongyu Space Design

Space of Consonance

Continue for more 2017 FX Awards shortlist categories

1 of 2




Working on something exciting? Submit your project to Design Curial.

Submit project to DesignCurial